Thursday, March 18, 2010

3rd Philippine Graphic/Fiction Awards

The title for the 3rd Philippine Graphic/Fiction Awards was Revelations: Stories of Light and Darkness and was held at the Rockwell Tent last March 17, 2010. Sponsors for the event were Pelicola, San Miguel and Globe.

Here's the list of this year's winners:

Prose: (Judges: Gabrielle de la Rama-Talan, Luis Katigbak, Angelo R. Lacuesta)

1st: "A Kind of Flotsam" by Christelle Rhodamae Mariano
2nd: "Filipina: The Super Maid" by Irene Carolina A. Sarmiento
3rd: "Cherry Clubbing" by Kenneth Yu and "Remembrance" by Dean Alfar

Comics: (Judges: Gerry Alanguilan, Arnold Arre, Jaime Daez)

1st: "I See" by Manuel Abrera (disqualified but nonetheless recognized)
2nd: "Douglas" by Genevieve Go
3rd: "(Love) at Last Sight" by Heubert Khan Michael

Film: (Judges: Topel Lee, Quark Henares, Erik Mati)

2nd: "Kumot ng Panaginip" Jedd Chris P. Dumaguina
3rd:
"Squatters from Mars" by Rommel Sales

There was also a People's Choice Awards category:

Prose:

1st: "Filipina: The Super Maid" by Irene Carolina A. Sarmiento
2nd: "A Kind of Flotsam" by Christelle Rhodamae Mariano
3rd: "The Street Child and the Dwarf" by Diabelle Joy M. Pazcoguin

Comics:

1st: "Hunger" by Jeremiah D. Faustino and Norman Jim Faustino
2nd: "Raisinhead: A Tale of a Modern-Day Tiyanak" by Christian Oliver A. Cruz
3rd: "Traffick" by Alarice A. Francisco

Film:

1st: "Kumot ng Panaginip" by Jedd Chris P. Dumaguina
2nd: "Anak ng Tikbalang" Desiree Ann C. Samson
3rd: "Embrace" Ron Sapinoso

Here's the original Short List:

Prose:

1. "Babymakers" by Laura Jermina R. Abejo
2. "Leg Men" by Dominique Gerald Cimafranca
3. "Cherry Clubbing" by Kenneth Yu
4. "The Sweet Stranger" by Michael A.R. Co
5. "A Kind of Flotsam" by Christelle Rhodamae Mariano
6. "Won't You Be My Friend, Mr. Faceless Creature of Evil?" by Karlos de Mesa
7. "The Street Child and the Dwarf" by Diabelle Joy M. Pazcoguin
8. "Filipina: The Super Maid" by Irene Carolina A. Sarmiento
9. "Remembrance" by Dean Alfar
10. "Pursuit of the Litaniera" by Elyrose G. Punsalan

Comics:

1. "Traffick" by Alarice A. Francisco
2. "Raisinhead: A Tale of a Modern-Day Tiyanak" by Christian Oliver A. Cruz
3. "The Revolutionary" by Kevin Justin T. Ang
4. "Hunger" by Jeremiah D. Faustino and Norman Jim Faustino
5. "Mekanix" by Romir Sucaldito and Jhem Manalang
6. "(Love) at Last Sight" by Heubert Khan Michael
7. "Douglas" by Genevieve Go
8. "I See" by Manuel Abrera

Film:

1. "Lost and Found" by Jethro Trogo and Gharawi Usman
2. "Squatters in Mars" by Rommel Sales
3. "Anak ng Tikbalang" by Desiree Ann Samson
4. "Blogog" by Rommel Tolentino
5. "Black Worms" by Khavn dela Cruz
6. "Panibugho (Jealousy)" by Alvin Yapan
7. "Takot Ako" by Jules Dan Katanyag
8. "Kumot ng Panaginip" by Jedd Chris Dumaguina
9. "Embrace" by Ronnie Sapinoso
10. "Kulob" by Camille Jensen Hirro and Liezl Ortacio

The 3rd Philippine Graphic/Fiction Awards was also the launch of the Philippine Graphic/Fiction Awards anthologies (one for comics, one for film) which includes the winners from all three competitions:


Philippine Graphic/Fiction Awards Prose (P550)

Philippine Graphic/Fiction Awards Comics (P699)

7 comments:

Heubert Khan Michael said...

Hi Charles! Please note that my entry, "(Love) At Last Sight", was not part of the People's Choice Awardees. :-) My many thanks!

-heubert

Charles said...

Sorry about that. My error. It's corrected now. (Apologies to Alarice A. Francisco)

dyoklako said...

why was the first prize winner disqualified? do you know? ^^"

Charles said...

Previously published.

b said...

How do I get these books? is it on sale anywhere online?

pzizz said...

how much can this book cost? do u have any other links that tells us where we could buy these books?

Thanks,
SleepBarn

Charles said...

Here's the publisher's (they're also a bookstore) site: http://fullybookedonline.com/

Don't know though if they do international deliveries.